Liquid-phase synthesis of fine Pt-based catalysts by ustilizing organic stabilizer and carbon surface functional groups for improvement of oxygen reduction activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kugai Junichiro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80617134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 智史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒素ドープ炭素 / ナノ粒子 / 酸素還元 / メタノール酸化 / 金属-有機構造体 / 一酸化炭素酸化 / 官能基 / 保護剤 / 表面官能基 / 白金触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素表面に存在する官能基とその上に担持される白金系ナノ粒子の構造と電子状態の相関を調べる。白金と炭素表面の相互作用を利用し、高担持量の白金を高分散化させるとともに酸素還元活性を高める。具体的には、ポリマーを熱処理することにより炭素担体を合成し、ポリマーの構造が熱処理後の炭素の構造や表面特性に与える影響を調べる。炭素担体の表面官能基が、その上に担持される白金の構造や電子状態、酸素還元活性に与える影響を調べ、触媒の高活性化に繋げる。白金上の特定の結晶面やサイトを一酸化炭素やカルボン酸等の吸着分子で被覆し、残ったサイトの酸素還元活性を測定する方法で、酸素の四電子還元に有効な白金サイトを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the nitrogen-doped carbon (NC) materials processed through various routes, the one prepared via metal-organic framework (MOF) was shown to be most active for cathode reaction for fuel cell. By mixing the raw materials of MOF (zinc nitrate and 2-methylimidazole) prior to dissolving in methanol solvent, smaller crystals of MOF was obtained, which led to NCs with higher catalytic activity. Doping nitrogen into the carbon support of Pt-based catalysts changed electronic state of platinum. Decorating Pt/C surface with MOF (ZIF-67) followed by high-temperature calcination gave higher catalytic activity than the parent Pt/C. For realizing high dispersion of Pt-based particles on support, the behavior of organic dispersant on platinum surface in a aqueous phase were clarified using quartz crystal microbalance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白金フリーの窒素ドープ炭素材料の調製法による酸素還元活性の違い、またこれらを白金系ナノ粒子触媒の担体として用いた場合の白金系粒子構造と触媒活性への寄与が明らかになった。炭素担体中の窒素と白金の間の電子的な相互作用の理解が深まり、燃料電池の両電極反応を促進する方策が得られた。これらはエネルギー変換の効率の向上に繋がる。また、ナノ粒子の液相合成時に添加する有機分子と白金表面の相互作用についても理解が深まり、より精密な材料の構造の制御に繋げられる。