Structure control of noble metal nanoparticle catalyst by self-organization process using water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Atsuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70392636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貴金属触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 構造制御 / 界面形成 / 水処理 / 貴金属担持触媒 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 貴金属 / 酸化触媒 / ナノ界面制御 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
貴金属ナノ粒子触媒の構造制御は活性向上や反応選択性向上に重要であり、簡便かつ低環境負荷で高度に構造制御可能な技術が求められている。本研究では、水を使用した熱処理を行うことで、貴金属が移動する「自己組織化」を利用し、貴金属ナノ粒子触媒の構造制御を行う。本研究の手法は、比較的低温で貴金属を移動させることによる粒子径の均一制御や、貴金属と酸化物との界面形成の可能性がある。この現象の機構解明と、処理条件の最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to control the structure of metal nanoparticles by self-organization process during catalyst treatment with water under moderate conditions. Our strategy is based on the enhancement of the mobility of Pt species by water on support surface. The effect of Ce doping and water treatment on Pt sintering at high temperature was studied for Pt/Al2O3 catalysts. A small amount of Ce doping and water treatment of Pt/Al2O3 inhibited the Pt sintering caused by ageing and lowered the propane oxidation temperature. The reduction temperature of Ce species on water-treated catalysts was lower than that of untreated catalysts, probably owing to a stronger interaction between Pt and Ce. The increased reducibility of Ce species may be the reason for the improved oxidation activity of the catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属担持触媒は様々な用途に有用であるが、貴金属は高価であり供給元が偏在しているために、より少量での高活性化が必要である。そのためには、活性金属の構造を高度に制御することが有効である。本研究の触媒構造制御方法は、水を利用し比較的低温の熱処理で貴金属を移動させる、低環境負荷な方法である。反応機構を解明したことは学術的に重要である。また、本研究での検討により各種貴金属への適用も期待できる。