Development of orthgonal liposomal fusion method using artificial phospholipids and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YUGO  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50273214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 秀雄  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン脂質 / リポソーム / タンパク質 / 人工リン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼ / 膜融合
Outline of Research at the Start
脂質小胞の膜融合はリポソーム工学において重要な要素技術であるが、従来法には直交性がなく、目的とする異種小胞間での融合を選択的に達成することが困難であった。
本課題では、極性頭部を修飾した各種人工リン脂質を合成して膜小胞に埋め込み、それらの相互作用を利用して直交型異種間膜融合系を開発する。さらに、鋳型DNA封入リポソームと無細胞タンパク合成試薬封入リポソームを試験管内で直交融合させてタンパク合成を行う。本法によりリポソームへの選択的な物資供給が可能になり、膜タンパク質のリポソーム内分子進化工学などへの応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained with the aim of establishing a heterologous liposome fusion method.
(1) Artificial phospholipids with azido and alkyne groups at the polar heads were synthesized, and the click reaction was confirmed to proceed. The click reaction was performed using liposomes containing this lipids, but liposome fusion could not be confirmed. (2) For protein conjugation to the liposome surface, we synthesized an artificial phospholipid with a thioester group attached to the polar part and successfully covalently bound it to the liposome surface by reacting it with N-terminal Cys-type GFP. (3) We obtained a promising candidate that covalently binds phospholipids to the enzyme molecule itself in an autocatalytic manner, by engineering a phospholipase D, a phospholipid converting enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の最終目的である直交型リポソーム融合は達成できなかったが、種々の人工リン脂質の簡便合成法やチオエステル型リン脂質によるリポソーム表面へのタンパク質結合法を確立したことは学術的に意義がある。さらに、タンパク工学改変により自己触媒的にリン脂質に結合する改変型PLDの候補を取得できた。この改変酵素をさらに改良すれば、リポソームのみならず生細胞の表面に任意のタンパクを結合させることも可能になり、細胞工学において有用なツールとなる。