Development of microbial growth measurement technology for smart cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Miyake HIdeo  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50362364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱測定 / 微生物 / 増殖 / スマートセル / 培養 / 微生物増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、スマートセルを使ったスマートセルインダストリーの市場獲得に向けた取り組みが欧米を中心に進められている。微生物や細胞を用いた物質生産を考えた時、大量に作製されたスマートセルの分析がボトルネックとなっている。特に網羅的に作製されたスマートセルの培養は不可欠であり、大量に作製されたサンプルの生育状況をモニタリングする技術が求められている。本研究では、微生物や細胞の増殖に伴う発熱を指標とし、その発熱量を測定可能な最小のセルを搭載した微生物熱測定装置の開発を行う。さらにスマートセルに求められる大規模な測定にも対応できる微生物増殖測定技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Material production technology using microorganisms and animal cells has been attracting attention, and the related market is expected to expand rapidly worldwide. However, since microorganisms and animal cell-modified smart cells are produced in large quantities, their analysis is a bottleneck. In particular, culture of these smart cells is essential, and technology to simultaneously monitor the growth process of each individual cell is required. In this study, we developed the smallest cell for measuring microbial growth compatible with shaking culture by improving a microcalorimetry method that can measure the metabolic heat of microorganisms and animal cells with high sensitivity. Furthermore, we have developed a microbial growth measurement technique for smart cells that are equipped with multiple measurement cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集技術などによって様々な優れた機能を有した微生物や細胞(スマートセル)が大量に創出されることが予想される.これらを分析するには培養をする必要があり,大量のサンプルを迅速に測定する技術が求められている.本研究成果は、これら課題を解決できる手法であり,基礎となる基盤技術を確立することに成功した.