Extracellular production of scFv using recombinant E. coli based on DO-stat fed-batch culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Jun-ichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (30301980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / 単鎖抗体 / 流加培養 / 分泌生産 / Fed-batch culture / E. coli / scFv / scFv / fed-batch culture / DO-stat / secretion
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはペリプラズム分泌シグナルを導入した組換え大腸菌を用い、DO-stat流加培養を行うことにより、医療診断に用いる単鎖抗体(scFv)を活性型のまま数g/Lのオーダーで菌体外に分泌生産できることを報告した。この手法が確立できれば遠心分離した培養液から直接タンパク質を精製することが可能となり、高コストな分離・精製プロセスを大幅に簡素化できる。本申請ではこの培養手法を確立するため、組換え大腸菌における単鎖抗体等の菌体外分泌メカニズムを明らかにすること及び安定的な菌体外生産を実現するための培養条件の最適化を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, a DO-stat fed-batch culture system was developed and applied to the recombinant scFv production using recombinant E. coli. Successful soluble anti-CRP scFv production in a high cell density cultivation of recombinant E. coli was achieved under DO conditions between 5 and 40% of saturation. Furthermore, it was found that the use of yeast extract-enriched feeding medium was effective to prevent scFv from proteolytic degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いられた単鎖抗体をはじめとする各種抗体断片は、今後の医療診断、免疫検査に必須の試薬で、その生産効率化の実現は大きな社会的意義がある。またタンパク質医薬品製造における分解抑制問題は切実なニーズであり、本課題を解決することにより生産コストを大幅に下げることに繋がる。このように本研究は、免疫診断用抗体フラグメントを始めとする組換えタンパク質生産を革新的に低コスト化・効率化する手法であり、ウィルス感染症の検査用キットの低コスト化に大きく貢献するとともに、機能性ペプチドなど比較的低分子量で、糖鎖修飾が不要なタンパク生産に幅広く応用できる。