Development of basic technology for connecting inorganic materials and biomolecules via the biosilica-derived protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  鳥取大学, 地域価値創造研究教育機構, 教授 (90326877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美藤 友博  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (20776421)
有馬 二朗  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80393411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / 海綿動物 / シリカ / 酵素固定化 / 環境調和型 / 有機無機複合材料 / マリンバイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
海綿動物カイロウドウケツのシリカ骨格タンパク質グラシンは,シリカナノ粒子表面に特異的に結合する.本研究では,グラシンのシリカナノ粒子への結合機構を解明するとともに,結合・溶出条件の最適化を行う.また,産業上有用な無機材料への結合能についても検討を行う.これらの結果を総合して,グラシンを介した組換えタンパク質とシリカ等無機材料との複合化についての基盤技術を確立することを目的とする.この技術は,酵素やセンサータンパク質のシリカ等無機材料への固定化,有機分子と無機材料の性質を融合した新規ナノ材料やバイオエレクトロニクス材料等の開発に道を拓くと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study reveals that glassin, a protein occluded in the silica skeleton of the sponge Euplectella, binds to silica with high specificity at pH 8-9. Detailed analysis demonstrated that the histidine- and aspartic acid-rich region of glassin is responsible for the binding to silica, and that its dissociation constant is 40 nM. In addition to silica, glassin selectively bound to titanium oxide at pH 7-9 and to aluminum oxide at pH 7, but did not show specific binding to titanium oxide and zinc oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として,グラシンおよびその部分ペプチドは,温和な条件のもと,組換えタンパク質とシリカ,酸化ゲルマニウム,酸化アルミニウムといった無機材料との複合化に有用であることが示された.この技術は,酵素やセンサータンパク質などの工業的に有用なタンパク質のシリカや金属酸化物への固定化,有機分子と無機材料の性質を融合した新規ナノハイブリッド材料やバイオエレクトロニクス材料等の開発に道を拓くと期待される.