Establishment of technology to dramatically increase the expression of foreign genes introduced by viral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Arao Yujiro  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40151146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外来遺伝子発現 / ウイルスベクター / 緑色蛍光蛋白質 / 糖 / オスモライト / ERK1/2阻害剤 / ポリカチオン / 外来遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現増大 / 哺乳動物細胞 / 強化型緑色蛍光蛋白質 / 高浸透圧 / 発現増大 / バイオ生産 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物細胞における外来遺伝子発現は、生物学・基礎医学研究、遺伝子治療、並びに有用蛋白質の生産に不可欠な基盤的技術である。バイオ生産においては、外来遺伝子発現の向上は、生産コストを下げて適正価格を実現するために極めて重要である。ウイルスベクターによる遺伝子導入は、非ウイルスベクターと比較して、100倍ほど高い外来遺伝子発現を可能にする。本研究の目的は、ウイルスベクターで実現した高い外来遺伝子発現を、糖の相乗的増大効果を活用して、さらに増大させることである。また、併せて、この糖による哺乳動物細胞における外来遺伝子発現の増大を、細胞種や遺伝子導入方法に限定されず利用可能にする技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the viral vector-mediated gene expression is evaluated to be relatively high. We made it possible to increase the adenoviral vector-mediated gene expresson by approximately 12-fold by culturing the transduced cells in the presence of less harmful compounds such as sugars. We also realized to increase the adeno-associated virus vector-mediated gene expression by about 40-fold by the same method. The types and concentrations of compounds that exerted the maximal increasing effect differed from cell to cell. Therefore, it was necessary to select the optimum compound for each cell. Furthermore, we show that adenovirus vector-mediated transgene expression in THP-1 cells was increased more than 500-fold by combining the enhancing effect of sugar on transgene expression with the neutralization of negative charges on the virus surface by polycations and the induction of CAR, ADV receptor, by an ERK1/2 inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ウイルスベクターによる外来遺伝子発現を大幅に増やすことを可能にした。この技術は、学術的には、生物学・基礎医学研究、並びに遺伝子治療の発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、10倍発現量が増えると生産コストは10分の1に、100倍発現量が増えると生産コストは100分の1に近づくことから、社会的には、有用蛋白質の生産における生産コストを下げて適正価格による利用を実現するために貢献すると期待される。