Development of fuctional molecular recognition elements utilizing a highly stable cushioning scaffold protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (10379711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 生体分子間相互作用 / 足場タンパク質 / 表面親和性ペプチド / 固定化 / 分子認識素子 / バイオ分子 / 相互作用 / 蛋白質 / ペプチド / リガンド / 超好熱菌 / 足場 / タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 分子デザイン / タンパク質工学 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では構造が極めて安定な超好熱菌由来三量体タンパク質CutA1を,リガンドバイオ分子(ペプチドあるいはタンパク質)提示のためのクッション性足場として利用し,バイオ分子間相互作用を制御・検出する技術の基盤要素の一つである分子認識素子を独自のアイデアに基づき緻密に設計する.詳細な機能評価を通じ,分子認識素子の配向制御,機能維持ならびに多価化を同時に担保しうる分子設計・調製技術の基盤を確立する.さらに,進化分子工学的手法等を駆使し,標的バイオ分子との相互作用の高感度検出・精密制御を可能とする分子認識素子を新たに創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a simple and rapid biosensing system for detection of biomolecular interactions on solid substrates, we attempted to expand the molecular design diversity of CutA1, a novel scaffold protein, and verified its function. An objective multivalent CutA1 was successfully developed by identifying a novel sequence insertion site. In addition, single-chained CutA1, for another type of multivalent molecular recognition element, was also constructed by the insertion of appropriate linker sequences between CutA1 subunits. As for the detection of biomolecular interactions, the detection sensitivity can be improved by controlling the arrangement and orientation of the ligand molecules and by introducing irregularities at the nanobio-interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオセンサーへの適用に向け,簡便な調製が可能で,構造が極めて安定な超好熱菌由来タンパク質CutA1を用い,標的分子認識素子(ペプチドあるいはタンパク質)を提示するための足場として利用する新しいバイオ分子間相互作用制御システムの技術基盤を確立した.本研究の成果により,独自のアイデアに基づき,医療(診断)・創薬・食品・環境分野といった幅広い分野で適用可能な,多様で高感度なバイオセンサーの開発が期待できる.