Project/Area Number |
19K05168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeno Shinya 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20437792)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 組換えタンパク質発現 / 大腸菌 / LEAペプチド / シャペロン様活性 / 分子シールド機能 / 分子クラウディング / LEAタンパク質 / GFP / シャペロン様機能 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 組換えタンパク質 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子シールド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
LEAタンパク質は乾燥ストレスを受けたときに発現し、細胞内のタンパク質凝集を抑制する機能を有する。このLEAタンパク質の配列をベースにLEAペプチドを設計し、それを大腸菌内で目的タンパク質と共発現させると目的タンパク質の発現量が倍増することを発見し報告してきた。これまでの研究結果から、LEAペプチドの機能について ①未成熟ポリペプチドの凝集を抑制し、フォールディングを促進する ②発現したタンパク質を分解などから保護する 二つの仮説をたて、それらを実証する研究を推進する。この解明により、タンパク質発現量を調節・制御する新しい方法論を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized a "molecular shield function" to suppress protein-protein aggregation and a "molecular chaperone-like function" to promote protein folding in order to elucidate the function of LEA peptides, which increase the expression of recombinant proteins in E. coli. The results of the molecular shield function elucidation using synthetic LEA peptides showed that LEA peptides did not suppress protein aggregation induced by heat or salt. On the other hand, the expression levels of target proteins were evaluated by the addition of synthetic LEA peptides using a cell-free protein synthesis system, and the expression levels of target proteins were significantly increased. These results suggest that LEA peptides may have a molecular chaperone-like function in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したLEAペプチド共発現法は、特徴としてペプチド遺伝子を細胞に導入するのみで組換えタンパク質の発現増大し、他の宿主への適用が容易な点にある。そして発現したペプチドは非常に小分子であるため、その除去精製プロセスは非常に簡便である。本研究で取り組んだLEAペプチドの作用機序の解明により、ペプチドにより引き起こされる生体内の現象が明らかになり、それらを調節・制御する新しい方法論の確立につながるため学術的意義も非常に高い。