Development of artificial microbial complex and its application to the cultivation of unculturable microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / フロック / グリセロール / ポリオール / degP / OMV / 難培養性微生物 / 複合微生物化 / アンプリコンシーケンス解析 / 活性汚泥 / OD1 / 短鎖ポリオール / 外膜小胞 / エチレングリコール / 機能化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研究期間に下記の2点に焦点を当て,フロック形成機構の解明と応用展開を並行して進め,基礎的ならびに応用的知見を得る.
Ⅰ. フロック形成機構ならびにポリオールによる形成促進機構の解明(平成31-32年度)
Ⅱ. 大腸菌フロックの複合微生物化と難培養性微生物の取得 (平成31-33年度)
ポリオール添加によってフロック形成が促進するという新たな結果に基づき,大腸菌の自発的なフロック形成機構の更なる解明を行うことと,フロックの人工的な機能化に基づき複合微生物反応場を構築することで,最終的に難培養性微生物の共生培養による取得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of enhanced floc formation of Escherichia coli by polyols was elucidated and floc formation was applied to culture unculturable bacteria. Floc formation was not promoted by increasing the medium viscosity with glycerol addition. However, the addition of ethylene glycol also significantly promoted floc formation. The addition of short-chain polyols decreased the number of viable ΔdegP cells in the floc structure and enhanced outer membrane vesicle (OMV) production by ΔdegP cells; polyols-induced damage to the outer membrane in ΔdegP cells may contribute to the promoted floc formation. As for the culturing of unculturable bacteria, Bacillus licheniformis RK14 or Micrococcus luteus was cocultured with E. coli to function the floc. However, it failed to culture the unculturable bacteria derived from activated sludge using functionalized E. coli flocs. A further trial is required for the culturing of unculturable bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ポリオール類の添加が大腸菌の細胞に物理的なダメージを与え,外膜小胞と呼ばれる細胞外小胞の生産促進を介して,フロック形成を促進させることを明らかにした.ポリオールが外膜小胞現象を介してフロック形成に関連することを明らかにしたのは本研究が初めてであり,学術的に意義があるものである.また,難培養性微生物の可培養化は達成できなかったが,複合微生物化によりフロック構造の強化や機能化に成功した.このようなボトムアップアプローチにより,微生物複合系を構築する内容はこれまでに例が少ないことから,微生物が関与する分野・産業への波及効果は大きく,得られた研究成果の社会的意義は大きい.