| Project/Area Number |
19K05171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Negoro Seiji 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(名誉教授) (90156159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武尾 正弘 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40236443)
加藤 太一郎 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (60423901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ナイロン / ケミカルリサイクル / ナイロン分解酵素 / NylC / 生分解 / X線結晶構造解析 / ポリアミド / 表面加工 / バイオナイロン / 環境負荷 / リサイクル / 再資源化 / 耐熱性酵素 / プラスチック分解 / プラスチック / 酵素分解 / 立体構造 / 熱安定性 / 結晶構造解析 / タンパク質工学 / 代謝工学 / 6-アミノヘキサン酸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ナイロンは、強度、耐熱性、耐薬品性に優れ、繊維・プラスチックとして広く利用されているが、リサイクル化が困難なため、使用後のポリマーの大半は、焼却・廃棄処分されている。本研究では、各種ナイロンに対する酵素活性と、タンパク質安定性において、卓越した特性を有する酵素を、X線結晶構造解析と計算化学による分子設計から創出し、合成ポリアミドの酵素変換を可能にする革新的なバイオシステムの構築を目指す。さらに、ナイロンモノマーの代謝に関するフラックス解析を実施し、6ナイロンモノマー生産の技術基盤を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biodegradation of synthetic polymers is recognized as a useful way to reduce environmental load causing pollution, loss of natural resources, increase of energy consumption, and generation of greenhouse gases. The potential use of enzymes responsible for the degradation of the targeted polymers is an effective approach which enables the conversion of the used polymers to original monomers and/or other useful compounds. As for the hydrolytic degradations of nylons to smaller metabolites, three enzymes, NylA, NylB and NylC have been found. We have determined the three-dimensional structure and catalytic mechanisms of the enzymes. By customization of the enzymatic reaction and the pre-chemical treatment conditions toward nylon polymers, the efficiency of the hydrolytic reaction was remarkably increased, and they succeeded in converting more than 80% of polymeric nylons into monomers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リサイクルの中でも特に、高分子を構成ユニットにまで分解し再重合するケミカルリサイクルは究極の資源循環方法と目されている。これまでに様々なケミカルリサイクル手法が提案されているが、微生物・酵素を用いるアプローチは、構成ユニットへの優れた再生技術として高い可能性を秘めている。天然に存在しない分子構造を有し、強固な分子間相互作用を有することから、ナイロンは生分解を受けない素材であるというのが一般的な認識である。我々は、酵素の立体構造に基づくタンパク質工学と分子進化工学的手法により、実用レベルにて高分子ナイロンを加水分解可能な酵素(ナイロン加水分解酵素)を創出することに成功した。