Control of microbial thermal energy conversion efficiency through regulation of futile pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tabata Kenji  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80312263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 代謝熱 / 発酵熱 / 熱
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物が有機化合物の代謝により得るエネルギーは、最終的にバイオマスと熱エネルギーへと変換される。微生物の熱エネルギー生産を制御することにより、活性汚泥法における余剰汚泥の減量や有用物質生産における収率向上などのバイオマスの生産量の制御が可能となる。浪費回路はバイオマス生産を伴わないエネルギー消費であり、浪費回路の制御により微生物のエネルギー代謝をコントロールすることができる。そこで、本研究では、マイクロカロリーメーターを用いた微生物の代謝による発熱の詳細な測定と、合成生物学的手法による浪費回路の調節により、微生物のエネルギー代謝を制御する方法論を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of futile pathways, which involve energy consumption without biomass production, is considered to regulate microbial thermal energy metabolism and biomass production. This proposal aims to establish a methodology for controlling microbial energy metabolism by detailed measurement of heat production from microbial metabolism using a microcalorimeter, and by regulating futile pathways through genetic engineering techniques. We investigated the genetic modification of the microorganism Pseudomonas putida TK1401, which has the capability for heat production that increases with futile pathways and exhibits environment temperature-dependent heat production. Additionally, we obtained environmental temperature-dependent heat-deficient mutants through chemical mutagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物が有機化合物の代謝により得るエネルギーは、最終的にバイオマスと熱エネルギーへと変換される。そのため、微生物の熱エネルギー生産を制御することによりバイオマスの生産量の制御が可能となる。バイオマス生産を伴わないエネルギー消費である浪費回路の制御は、微生物の熱エネルギー代謝の制御につながると考えられる。本研究において浪費回路をもつ微生物の遺伝子組換え法について調べた結果や、浪費回路による環境温度依存性発熱の欠損株を取得できたことは、浪費回路の生理的な意義や応用研究につながるものである。