Inhibitory Effects of Hybrid Nanoparticles Targeting Cancer Stem Cells and Their Application to Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Komizu Yuji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (80735829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 琢  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ハイブリッドナノ粒子 / 肝臓がん / 増殖抑制効果 / コロニー形成試験 / アポトーシス / 薬剤耐性 / ナノ医薬 / 膵臓がん / 乳がん / CSC / ハイブリッドリポソーム / がん抑制効果 / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍形成 / ナノ粒子 / リポソーム / 細胞膜構造
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん組織中のがん幹細胞(Cancer Stem Cell:CSC)の存在が注目され、CSCはがん細胞であり幹細胞の性質(薬剤耐性能・自己複製能・多分化能)を持つため、従来の抗がん治療後も優位に生存する。一方、これまで申請者が、ナノ粒子であるハイブリッドリポソーム(HL)を用いたがん治療に関する基礎研究において、HLはがん細胞の細胞膜構造特性の違いを認識して、がん抑制効果を見出してきた。そこで、本研究では、これまで申請者らが行ってきた“HLを用いたがん細胞膜を標的とするがん治療に関する成果”を元に、「HLを用いたCSCの選択的抑制効果」に関する知見を得、新規がん治療薬への応用を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effects of HL on the growth of CSC subpopulations in liver cancer cells (HepG2) in vitro. HL selectively inhibited liver cancer cell growth without affecting normal hepatocytes. Notably, reduction in the CD133+ /EpCAM+ CSC sub-population of liver cancer cells treated with HL was observed by flow cytometric analysis. Furthermore, HL markedly decreased the number of colony-forming cells in the soft agar colony formation assay. Finally, we confirmed the fusion and accumulation of HL into the cell membranes of CSCs, using a fluorescently labeled lipid (NBDPC), by flow cytometry. Significant accumulation of HL/NBDPC into the CSCs (especially EpCAM+ cells) occurred in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest that HL could be novel nanomedical therapeutic agents for targeting CSCs in liver cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の人口動態統計によると、がんは1981年以降ずっと日本人の死因第1位で、全体の3割を占める。近年、抗がん剤が効かない原因としてCSCの存在に注目が集まっており、CSCを標的とするがん治療は、がんの根本治癒を目指すための最重要課題となっており、本研究課題の研究意義は極めて大きなものである。本研究成果は新規ナノ粒子であるHLのCSCに対する選択的な細胞増殖抑制効果について細胞レベルでの成果を報告したものであり、今後の展開が期待される。