Construction and functional control of conductive nanofibers formed from supramolecular assembly of DNA and amphiphilic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IWAURA Rika  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (00450312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / 脂質 / 自己集合 / ナノ構造 / 導電性 / ナノシート / 電荷移動錯体 / 両親媒性脂質 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAは高い導電性をもつことが予想されており、微細な電気回路や導電性ワイヤを作る部品としての活用が期待されている。しかし基板上に載せたDNAの構造はもろく、これまで再現性の良い導電機能発現には至っていない。
本研究では、申請者が開発したDNAと双頭型ヌクレオチド脂質分子の超分子的ハイブリッド化により、構造が極めて安定化された導電性DNAナノファイバーを製造し、その導電機能を評価する。さらに、DNAナノファイバー構造と導電機能の関連を明らかにし、導電性DNAナノファイバー製造の基盤技術確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a novel nucleotide bolaamphiphile dI(20) with an inosinic acid moiety and performed two-component self-assembly with salmon sperm DNA, resulting in a nanosheet structure. The nanosheet was found to be formed by base pairing between the inosinic acid moiety of dI(20) and nucleobases in salmon sperm DNA. Absorption and fluorescence spectroscopic measurements suggest that these nucleobase moieties form a CT state and are stabilized. Upon aging of the nanosheets, nanofibers with a diameter of 6 nm were formed, and electrostatic microscopy of the nanofibers showed a strong contrast image, suggesting that the nanofibers are conductive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAは核酸塩基が積み重なったπ-πスタッキングにより、古くから導電性を持つことが予想されており、導電性ナノワイヤとしての利用が期待されている。しかし、実際はDNAを基板上へ配置すると構造がこわれ、導電性を発現させることが困難である。本研究では双頭型イノシン酸脂質とサケ白子由来DNAを複合体化し剛直なナノシート構造を形成させたところ、この複合体中で核酸塩基の電荷移動遷移状態が安定化された。さらにこの複合体を熟成すると直径6 nmのナノファイバーが生成し、このナノファイバーの静電気力顕微鏡観察より、ナノファイバーが導電性を持つことが示唆され、DNAによる導電性ナノワイヤ構築につながる結果を得た。