Project/Area Number |
19K05182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 洋一 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20435598)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超原子電子軌道(SAMO) / 電界放出顕微鏡(FEM) / 実時間イメージング / 実空間イメージング / エネルギー分析 / フラーレン / 半導体有機分子 / 超原子分子軌道(SAMO) / 電子輸送 / 炭化タングステン / 電子状態の可視化 / フラーレン(C60) / 実時間計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、電界放出顕微鏡(FEM)を応用して、分子の外側に、分子をあたかも原子核とみなした電子軌道である超原子電子軌道(SAMO)の実時間、実空間イメージング法を開拓するものである。FEMは尖鋭化した金属針先端から放出された電子の空間分布の拡大投影であり、極めて簡便な電子状態計測法である。SAMO同士が重なることでこれによって、自由電子的なバンドを作ることが可能であり、本研究により、これまであまり注目されてこなかったSAMO軌道を活用したエレクトロニクスの可能性を検討することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop real-time and real-space visualizing methods of empty states of semiconducting organic molecules such as Super-atom Molecular Orbital (SAMO) of fullerenes by using field electron microscopy (FEM). We have demonstrated that stable W carbide layers prepared by heating adsorbed C60 act as an excellent barrier layer for electron tunneling and that many large empty states of organic molecules and also their motions including rotations of and transitions between electronic states are successfully visualized in real-time and real-space manners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FEMは尖鋭化した金属針先端から放出される電子の投影であり、先端を構成する表面の仕事関数分布を反映した像が得られる。ここで、金属針先端に分子を吸着させると、吸着分子の幾何構造に対応したと推定されるパターンが現れることが観測されることがあるが、その起源は解明されていなかった。我々は、C60 SAMOを出発点として、一般の分子の軌道の形状がそのまま実時間・実空間像として画像化できることを見いだした。分子間の電荷移動等の現象を簡易的に可視化できることになる。この手法は、化学反応過程、半導体分子間の伝導過程の原子レベルでの直接計測など応用の広い範囲で活用でき、大きな波及効果が期待できる。