Creation of ordered porous carbon electrodes with controlled orientation of microscopic graphite domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Satoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90367037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords規則性メソポーラスカーボン / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 金属触媒 / グラファイト化 / エッジ面 / 水蒸気吸着等温線 / イオン液体 / Co触媒 / 含窒素官能基 / グラファイトドメイン / 配向制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,EDLC,とりわけイオン液体を電解液とする系の蓄電容量向上を実現する多孔質炭素材料の調製に取り組む。高容量を発現するには,多孔質炭素体に微小なグラファイト構造を含むことに加えて,そのエッジ面が細孔壁に露出することが鍵となる。そこで金属触媒を活用することで炭素多孔体の細孔壁を非晶質カーボンからグラファイトへ転換する。また,グラファイトドメインのエッジ面の官能基の分布を金属触媒作用によって制御する。さらに調製した多孔質炭素体のミクロ孔・メソ孔表面への水の吸着熱の変化を詳細に調べることによって,露出したエッジ面の官能基の分布を解析する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been working on the preparation of porous carbon materials to improve the charge-discharge capacitance of electric double-layer capacitors (EDLCs), especially those using ionic liquids as the electrolyte. The ordered mesoporous carbons focused on in this study can achieve fast charge-discharge rates because the electrolyte can permeate into mesopores, which are wider than micropores. Partial graphitization was achieved by effectively utilizing a metal catalyst, and a very high EDLC charge-discharge capacity was obtained with the prepared carbon electrode. In addition, as an academic development, we have established a method to evaluate the hydrophilicity of the edge surface of graphitic domains by measuring the heat of adsorption obtained from the water vapor adsorption isotherm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔質炭素材料は,燃料電池,リチウムイオン二次電池,電気二重層キャパシタ(EDLC)などの発電・蓄電デバイスの電極として欠かせない基盤材料である。これらの発電・蓄電デバイスを活用したクリーンエネルギーの利用を高めていくには,高容量に発電・蓄電するための多孔質炭素電極の開発が求められる。本研究では金属触媒を用いることで多孔質炭素体のpartial graphitizationを進めることでEDLC充放電容量を飛躍的に向上しうることを見出した。すなわち学術面の発展のみならず,基盤材料の本質的な改善方法も提案するものである。