Doping effect of rare-earth elements to metal clusters: s-f electron interactions in ultrafine metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属クラスター / s-f電子相互作用 / s-d電子相互作用 / 電子局在/非局在 / ランタノイド / 超原子 / 反応経路 / 反応カイネティクス / イオン-分子反応 / 幾何構造 / 電子構造 / 希土類 / 質量分析 / 希土類元素 / クラスター / 電子局在・非局在 / s-f電子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
極微小金属中で量子化された状態密度を持つ有限個の伝導s電子と局在f電子との相互作用は、サブナノスケールの物質を扱う次世代のナノ物質科学にとって重要な課題である。系内の電子数を厳密に制御可能な金属クラスターに着目し、希土類原子を添加した非磁性金属クラスターのO2などの分子に対する反応性をプローブとして、極微小金属中の伝導s電子と局在 f電子との相互作用、さらには局在スピン同士の相互作用を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at investigation of interaction between itinerant s electrons and localized d and f electrons with quantized density of states in the finite regime. We measured reaction kinetics of size-selected gas-phase lanthanide-doped silver clusters toward oxygen to probe their electronic structures. Our results revealed that d electrons of the dopant delocalize to contribute to electronic shell closure with s electrons, whereas f electrons remain localized not to contribute to the shell closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非磁性金属に微量の磁性金属を含む希薄合金において、磁性不純物に局在したd, f電子と非磁性金属のs電子との相互作用によるスピン消失に起因した近藤効果が知られ、特に磁性金属として希土類元素を含む場合には、3d遷移金属の化合物にはない特異な性質を示す物質が数多く見出されてきた。ところが、極微小金属中で量子化された状態密度を持つ有限個の伝導s電子と局在f電子との相互作用は未解明であった。金属クラスター中の有限個の伝導電子と局在f電子との相互作用を探究した本成果は、サブナノスケールの極微小物質を扱う次世代のナノ物質科学にとって非常に有意義である。