Catalytic application of precious metal-like pure copper nanoparticles controlled with shape, diameter, and physical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40312251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords純銅ナノ粒子 / 多様性 / 電子移動反応 / エネルギー移動 / 分解反応 / 熱電材料 / 酸化反応触媒 / 銅ナノ粒子 / ゼオライト / ナノ多孔質 / 触媒効率 / PNIPAM / 熱応答材料 / 光熱変換 / セレン化銅ナノワイヤ / PEDOT:PSS / パーコレーション / 光還元法 / 電気伝導 / ゼーベック係数 / ナノシート / 光アンテナ / プラズモン発光 / メチルビオロゲン / 凝集体 / 有機酸 / 分解 / 触媒 / アクリジンオレンジ / 蛍光発光 / 電子移動 / FRET / 貴金属ライク
Outline of Research at the Start
貴金属ナノ粒子の代替として期待されているものの非常に合成が難しいとされてきた銅ナノ粒子について、貴金属ライクな特性をもった純銅ナノ粒子を合成し、これを触媒反応へ応用することを試みる。ナノ粒子については申請者らがこれまで得てきた、粒径、形状、物性面で多様性をもつ純銅ナノ粒子群を用いることで、多角的な触媒応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated precious metal-like pure copper nanoparticles synthesized with shape, diameter, and physical property by photo-reduction on (1) electron transfer reacion, (2) decomposition reaction, (3) developmento of thermoelectric material, and (4) development of aerobic oxidation catalytic reaction. We revealed that (1) the surface plasmon resonance of pure copper nanoparticles enhance the efficiency of electron transfer process, (2) our copper nanoparticles can be environmental-friendly decomposed by organic acids containing carboxyl groups, (3) thermoelectric property of organic thermoelectric material can be drastically improved by introduction of copper selenide nanowires due to the percolation effect, and (4) copper nanoparticles supported in pores of zeolite show high catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については、銅ナノ粒子の表面プラズモン共鳴の増強効果に関する基礎的知見、ナノ粒子の分解反応機構に関する基礎的知見、セレン化銅など半導体ナノワイヤの新しい合成手段に関する技術的知見、多孔質ゼオライトを鋳型として用いたナノサイズ金属ナノ粒子の合成に関する技術的知見が得られたことが挙げられる。一方、社会的意義に関しては、社会問題になりがちなナノ触媒の利用後の始末を単に付けられるだけでなく原材料としてリサイクル利用できる道筋を付けたこと、ユビキタス発電材料への応用に道筋をつけたこと、高効率触媒の開発に道筋を付けたことが挙げられる。