Identification of chirarity and absolute configuration of molecules by using atom probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masahiro  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (30250418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 慎  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (10214181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsatom probe / field ion microscopy / surface analysis / chiral discrimination / mass spectroscopy / metal chelate / アトムプローブ / 光学異性 / 絶対配置 / 分子不斉 / 電界イオン顕微鏡 / トロイダル静電レンズ / 有機分子 / 質量分析 / キラリティ / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の手足に右、左の区別があるように、物質を構成する単位である分子にも右と左の区別があります。ただし、単独の分子に対して右・左を識別できる方法は非常に限られており、その実験データの解釈は直截ではありません。そこで本研究は分子を直接見て、それを部分的に分解して生じる断片の質量を測定する(質量分析)します。それによって、その分子の各部分の位置関係を判定し、右・左の違いを直に確かめることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combined instrument of field ion microscope and atom probe mass analyzer (FIM-AP) enables the atomic scale structural observation and the identification by mass analysis in an atom-by-atom manner. In this research, the energy filtering by a toroidal sector lens and the deflection/shifting of the FIM image was installed to the conventional FIM-AP instrument to enable the synchronous operation of FIM and AP in an atom-by-atom sequence. The new system showed the detection efficiency of ca. 1/3 against surface atoms desorbed in a sequence of field evaporation of tungsten.
The candidate species were searched for the determination of the absolute chirality of an isolated molecule by mass spectrometry. The triply or doubly chelated metal chelate complexes of phenanthroline ligand were successfully AP analyzed by using carbon fiber as substrate (filed emitter). The mass spectra showed the dissociation of bidentate ligands was dominant and the desorbed species were easily identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は表面での実空間、原子スケールでの構造情報(電界イオン顕微鏡)とイオン一個ずつの検出を行なう質量分析法(アトムプローブ)による化学種同定によって、分子不斉の決定を表面で行おうとするものである。この方法は分子スケール局所領域での検出能を必要とするために、イオンの検出効率を最大限かつ個数レベルで明確にする必要がある。
本研究で改良したFIM-APによって、脱離したイオンを実際に補足できたかどうかを個数レベルで構造情報と連動して捉えられうようになった。この知見は現在主流になりつつある3次元アトムプローブの基礎情報ともなるものである。