Unraveling the exciton-polariton dynamics in a perovskite crystal by femtosecond microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tetsuro  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (80592360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト / 顕微過渡吸収分光 / 励起子ポラリトン / 有機無機ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト / 単一微結晶計測 / 超高速分光 / 物理化学 / 光化学 / ペロブスカイト / 時間分解分光 / 有機無機ペロブスカイト / 顕微分光 / 単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では有機-無機ハイブリッド型ペロブスカイト結晶(CH3NH3PbX3 (X=Cl, Br, I))を対象にホットキャリア、および励起子ポラリトンを時空間分解分光により検出しつつ、これらの易動度、生成・消失因子を解明する。CH3NH3PbX3結晶に対して既存の顕微過渡吸収分光測定装置により、顕微鏡下の結晶の励起子ダイナミクス測定を行うことによって①時間分解電子スペクトル②過渡吸光度画像の時間変化を取得することができる。これらのデータから、励起子ポラリトンのふるまいを明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot carrier and exciton polariton states dynamics were observed in lead halide perovskite crystals by femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy. In the experiment, we constructed a non-collinear parametric amplifier using BBO crystal and other consumables purchased with this research grant and our existing measurement system, so that we can measure two points: 1) transient absorbance imaging at a tunable wavelength, and 2) microscopic transient absorption spectrum measurement using supercontinuum light. We have clarified the carrier distribution and changes in the shape of the electronic spectrum of lead halide perovskite crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顕微過渡吸収スペクトル計測において観測光の偏光を結晶軸に対して垂直および平行条件で計測した場合、過渡吸光度スペクトルに明確な偏光依存性があった。この結果は励起直後の電子状態から強く偏光に依存性を示す電子状態が存在しており、 この結果から励起ポラリトンが初期の電子状態に含まれていることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は誘導放出増幅に対する知見だけでなく、励起子ポラリトンを利用した次世代型光電変換系の材料設計指針を提出する上でも重要である。