Development of charged particles process simulator for two-dimensional materials in a chemical reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TADA KAZUHIRO  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90579731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 義彦  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50285300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子動力学 / 二次元材料 / 表面物理 / 加工プロセス / イオン照射 / 電子線照射 / 分子シミュレーション / 荷電粒子 / 分子動力学法 / ナノプロセス / 計算物理 / 照射効果 / 荷電粒子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ポストシリコン世代のエレクトロニクス材料として有力視されるグラフェン等の二次元材料の加工プロセス技術を確立することは、同材料の実用化へ向けた最重要課題の一つである。本研究は、荷電粒子ビーム全般を用いた二次元材料のナノ加工プロセスを再現できる新規なシミュレーションモデルの開発を行なうものである。これに基づき、荷電粒子ビームが誘起する多彩で複雑な物理現象の機構解明のための理論解析と、二次元材料を制御性良く加工・改質するためのプロセス条件探索を行い、荷電粒子ビームと二次元材料の相互作用およびその応用技術についての科学的基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extending the molecular simulation of electron irradiation to ion beams, we investigated the barrier performance of graphene coating on two-dimensional MoS2 to protect it from charged particle beams under different coating conditions. The filming conditions were that one or both sides of the two-dimensional MoS2 were coated with graphene. As a result, it was found that under the condition of electron beam irradiation perpendicular to the sample film, the film on the side far from the irradiation source has a protective effect against electron beam damage to the sample, while the film on the side near the irradiation source shows no protective effect at all. It was also found that changing the irradiation angle of the electron beam also produced significant differences in protective performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発されたプロセスシミュレーターは、実験だけでは確立が難しい、グラフェンや二次元MoS2などの二次元材料の形状加工を実現するプロセス条件の確立に向けた基礎的知見を提示しており、今後二次元材料を用いた集積回路等の電子デバイスの開発における要素技術となりえる。