Project/Area Number |
19K05193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshita Satoru 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90631705)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超臨界乾燥 / エアロゲル / キトサン / 小角X線散乱 / 自己組織化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気体とも液体とも相境界を持たない超臨界状態を経由して湿潤なゲルを乾燥させる方法を超臨界乾燥といい、通常の乾燥では避けられない気液界面張力が発生しないため、ゲル内部の微細構造を変化させずに溶媒だけを除去してくれる手法として知られている。ところが研究代表者は、ある種のポリマーゲルを超臨界乾燥すると、もともとのゲルには見られないナノ構造が自発的に形成する系を発見した。本研究では、超臨界乾燥を含む種々の乾燥プロセスとナノ構造形成機構との関係を探究し、その背後にあるサイエンスの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supercritical drying, a drying method using supercritical fluid, has been known as a standard to prepare highly porous aerogels without breaking the skeletal microstructure of wet gels because of lack of liquid-gas interfaces throughout the process. This study has overturned this stereotypical idea of supercritical drying and proved that it can also act as a microstructure formation step. Such microstructure formation is triggered by poor solvent-polymer affinity, leading to a new strategy for microstructure-controlled aerogel processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の超臨界乾燥の概念を覆すとともに、その微細構造形成のメカニズムの探究を通じて、エアロゲル・多孔質材料の高機能化、とくに緻密で均質なナノ空隙構造を作るための因子を明らかにした。これらの知見は、近い将来に期待される高機能断熱材、吸着材、各種光学素子に必要なポリマーエアロゲル材料の製造プロセス設計指針を提供すると考えられる。