Development of tripodal phosphonic acid surfactants with polycyclic aromatic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taira Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40711974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホスホン酸 / 両親媒性 / 自己組織化 / 界面活性剤 / 表面処理剤 / 二分子膜 / ベシクル / リポソーム / 表面処理 / 多環芳香族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生体膜の分子構造機能に着想を得て、水中で膜構造を自発的に形成する新規ホスホン酸系表面処理剤を開発する。
従来の長鎖アルキルからなる水に難溶なホスホン酸系表面処理剤とは異なり、多数の芳香環をパネル状に張り合わせて親水・疎水バランスを最適化した両親媒性の3脚型ホスホン酸を設計・合成し、金属酸化物と多点で結合した強固かつ緻密な保護膜を構築する。さらに、pHによる自己集合挙動の制御が容易な水中での浸漬プロセスにより、水中で自発的に形成する膜構造を金属酸化物表面に積層させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report that synthesis of amphiphilic phosphonic acids having conjugated moiety within the structure. In contrast to common phosphonic acids with the long saturated alkyl chain, the newly synthesized amphiphilic phosphonic acids disperse well in water, since they exhibited spoon-shaped molecules with slightly bent conjugated moiety and long alkyl chain handle. The amphiphilic phosphonic acids of simple single-tailed structure spontaneously formed bilayered vesicles without an external energy supply. We also revealed that they also provide layered structures at the surface of metal oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸エステルに代表される有機リン化合物は、リン脂質の部分構造として生体膜の高次構造や機能に直結する重要な役割を担っている。そのため、これらの分子構造機能を模倣することは、生命の本質的な理解に留まらず、材料開発における新たな設計指針となるため学術的・産業的に重要である。
本研究では、親水・疎水バランスを最適化した両親媒性有機リン化合物を新たに設計・合成するものであり、リン脂質の利用が困難な強酸条件などの過酷な環境においても金属酸化物表面で多層膜構造を形成できる点を特徴とする。従って無機・有機接合界面の緻密な制御が重要となる多様な分野への波及効果が期待できる