Clarification and manipulation of electronic properties of 3D curved graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yoichi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80574649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 良宗  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30435599)
伊藤 良一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90700170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / 3次元曲面 / 集積化 / 3次元構造体 / 電気伝導 / PN接合
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、水素発生や光応答など、グラフェンを大面積化することで応用性能の向上が見込まれる分野において、グラフェンを3次元的に貼りあわせた3次元構造体が注目されている。本研究では、3次元ナノ多孔質グラフェンと呼ばれる物質を対象として、(1)立体化した場合の電子状態の解明(2)表面修飾を用いたキャリア濃度の制御とこれを利用した機能創出を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated curvature radius dependence on the electronic properties of 3D curved graphene nanoarchitecture. We found that the 3D graphene maintains its Dirac electron properties while electron scattering effects originating from the 3D curved surface systematically increase with decreasing curvature radius of the graphene sheet. Based on the electronic structure and the electrical transport properties, we clarified the integration limit of graphene sheet in the 3D nanoarchitecture employing the curvature radius as a control parameter of the system, which is essential to design the various practical devices. We also developed the technique to tune the local carrier density of 3D graphene using the modified ionic liquid gate transistor to efficiently detect the various radiation by the vast surface area of 3D graphene and demonstrated the electrical field effect controlling the PN junction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、グラフェンを立体化して大面積化する際に、単位体積あたりにグラフェンをどの程度詰め込むことが出来るのかという、3Dグラフェンを用いてデバイスを作製する際の性能指標とデバイスの設計に欠かせない局所キャリア制御に関する新しい知見が明らかになりました。本研究をもとに、3Dグラフェンの広大な表面からの巨視的な応答を利用した新しいデバイスの設計を行うことで、希少金属を安価な炭素材料で置き換えるための研究が進むことが期待されます。