Magnetic anisotropy control of adjacent magnetic thin films using electrical manipulation of quantum well states in 4d / 5d metal thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20162448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子井戸 / Pd超薄膜 / Pt超薄膜 / 磁気異方性 / 電気的手法 / 磁性制御 / 放射光実験 / 4d/5d遷移金属 / 超薄膜 / 磁気異方性制御 / Pd, Pt超薄膜 / 第一原理計算 / 電場印加
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気デバイスの省エネルギー化への要求から電場を用いた磁気異方性制御が注目されている。本研究では、PdおよびPtの(100)薄膜に生じる量子井戸(QW)状態を電場で操作し、それにより隣接するFeおよびL10-FePd強磁性薄膜の磁気異方性制御を行う手法を提案し、実証する。QW状態はフェルミエネルギーまたは界面位相シフトを電場で操作することで変化することから、その変化に伴う隣接強磁性薄膜の電子状態の変調を通して磁気異方性を制御することが可能である。この手法を用いた磁気異方性制御の実証に加えて、その起源を放射光実験および第一原理計算等を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to propose and demonstrate a method for controlling the magnetic anisotropy of adjacent ferromagnetic thin films by manipulating the quantum well states generated in Pd and Pt thin films with an electric field.
First-principles calculations show that it is possible to control the magnetism of Pd ultrathin films using through modulation of interfacial electronic states, and the quantum wells formed in the Pd layer in Fe/Pd multilayer films are modulated through changes in the magnetic moment and orbital magnetism of Fe. Synchrotron radiation experiments have shown that the ferromagnetism found in Pt (100) thin films is Pt-specific, but the orbital magnetic moment of pure Pt is much smaller than that in Pt compounds. It was found that it is difficult to greatly modulate the magnetic anisotropy of the magnetic metal in joining of Pt and adjacent magnetic metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気デバイスの省エネルギー化への期待から磁気異方性の電場制御が注目され、これまで多くの手法が提案されている。しかし、現在までその物理的基盤が明確で広範に利用可能な磁気異方性の電場制御法は確立されていない。
本研究では、PtおよびPd薄膜中に形成される量子井戸状態の電場による操作を用いて、隣接する強磁性薄膜の磁気異方性の制御を実現する新たな手法を提案している。この手法の物理的基盤は明確であり、広範に利用可能である。しかし、純粋なPtの軌道磁気モーメントがPt化合物等に見られるものよりはるかに小さいことが分かり、この手法を用いた磁気異方性制御は容易ではないことが明らかにされた。