Structure and function of water confined in hetero-nano space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Homma Yoshikazu  東京理科大学, 産学連携機構, 教授 (30385512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由井 宏治  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
浦島 周平  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (30733224)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造水 / 疎水性 / 親水性 / グラフェン / 石英 / カーボンナノチューブ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 和周波発生分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では雰囲気制御原子間力顕微鏡及びヘテロダイン検出和周波発生分光法を用い、シリカなど親水性基板と疎水性のグラフェンやグラファイトなどとの「ヘテロナノ界面」に形成される構造水の構造を明らかにする。「ヘテロナノ界面」は,親水性と疎水性がせめぎ合うナノ空間であり,その中で水がどのような秩序構造を取り得るかは,学術的に大変興味深いトピックスであるだけでなく,ナノ細孔での濡れや流れの制御,摩擦特性の制御においても重要な基礎的知見を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure and function of structural water formed between hydrophilic and hydrophobic surfaces. We investigated the water existing at the interface between hydrophobic graphene or air and hydrophilic silica or quartz surfaces. Using measurements by resonance laser fluorescence spectroscopy and heterodyne-detected vibrational sum-frequency generation spectroscopy and molecular dynamics simulations, we quantitatively elucidate the effects of substrate hydrophilicity and hydrophobicity on the hydrogen bonding networks of adsorbed water on each surface, and clarified that these are different from the bulk liquid phase. We also proposed a model in which adsorbed water on quartz gathers around hydrophilic groups (surface silanol groups) to form nanodroplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ヘテロナノ界面」は,親水性と疎水性がせめぎ合うナノ空間であり,その中で水がどのような秩序構造を取り得るかは,学術的に大変興味深いトピックスであるだけでなく,ナノ細孔での濡れや流れの制御,摩擦特性の制御においても重要な基礎的知見を与えるものである。
本研究により,基板の親水・疎水性がそれぞれの表面の吸着水の水素結合ネットワークに及ぼす影響を定量的に解明できた。これら吸着水は,従来考えられていたバルクの氷の構造とは異なるものである。また,実用的には,多成分が添加された実用ガラス表面の水構造がそれぞれの純物質上のそれの足し合わせで表現できないという点で,材料科学的にも重要な結果を得た。