Theoretical study of spin-phonon control in transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akiko Ueda  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70453537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次元層状物質 / 二硫化硫黄 / 電子格子相互作用 / ケルディッシュグリーン関数法 / スピン帯磁率 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン・フォノン相互作用 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 2次元層状物質 / デバイスシミュレーション / スピン・フォノン変換 / スピン・フォノン相関 / フォノン / スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド(TMD)半導体の単層膜は、電気的な制御性に優れ、空間反転対称性の破れに起因した特異な物性を示すことから、その特性を活かしたエレクトロニクス、スピントロニクスが研究されている。また、フォノン状態も空間反転対称性の破れにより、擬スピン状態を示す。本研究では、円偏極したフォノンと電子の軌道やスピンの自由度との相互作用が、電気、磁気、熱特性に与える影響を理論的な手法を用いて考察する。さらに、バレーを介したスピン・フォノン間の角運動量の変換を利用したスピンとフォノンの相互制御を研究し、新機能デバイスの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied transitional metal dichalcogenides (TMDCs) to achieve magnetic and electrical control of spins and phonons. We have considered MoS2 and studied the effect of spin-orbit interaction and electron-phonon interaction on the magnetic properties. We calculated the spin susceptibility using Keldysh-Green functions and succeeded in explaining the temperature dependence of the g-factor reported in experiments. In addition, we have developed the device simulator to design and propose novel devices using TMDCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移ダイカルコゲナイド(TMDC)は、優れたゲート制御性によりショートチャネルを抑えて微細化することが可能であることから、ナノシート型の次のサブ10nmノードプロセスの候補として注目を浴びている。本研究は、最終的にフォノンやスピンの自由度の制御を目指しており、新規ロジックデバイスの性能向上のための知見を与える。また、スピンやフォノンを制御することにより、スピントランジスタや熱電デバイスへの応用が期待できる。
また、開発したシミュレータを用いた新規デバイスを設計することが可能なため、新機能デバイスの実用化を加速できると考えている。