One-pot synthesis of modified graphene using electrochemical exfoliation/functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okimoto Haruya  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (20510168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気化学 / ナノカーボン / 剥離 / 化学修飾 / ワンポット反応 / グラファイト層間化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素1原子からなる2次元物質のグラフェンは透明性や導電性などを利用した電子材料としての利用や樹脂などとの複合化といった応用など多用途に利用が期待されている。そのため多量のグラフェンを作製することと様々な化学修飾による表面処理はグラフェンの利用で重要である。本研究ではグラファイトからグラフェンを剥離作製すると同時にグラフェンの表面化学修飾を達成することで従来多段階が必要であったグラフェン作製・化学修飾に代わるワンポット化学修飾剥離法の開発を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to develop an exfoliation technique for graphene from graphite and a functionalization method for modified graphene in order to use graphene to various application. In this study, we have developed a novel method to produce modified graphene by one-pot electrochemical method. Based on the results obtained, we succeeded in (1) Establishment of exfoliation/functionalization method, (2) Elucidation of the effect of applied potential on the number of layers of exfoliated graphene and the amount of modification
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、黒鉛から1段階且つワンポットでグラフェン剥離とグラフェン化学修飾を可能とする電気化学的手法を確立した。さらに印加電位、溶媒条件、黒鉛処理などによりグラフェンの膜厚や修飾量を制御できることを明らかにした。社会的意義としては、今回作製したグラフェンには触媒活性を偶然発見した。本実験のメインテーマではないためまだ詳細に研究できていないが、燃料電池の触媒材料などへの応用研究へ発展していくことが期待される。