Fabrication of functional fabric using carbon nanotube self-assembly phenomena induced by gas discharge breakdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40324545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 紡績 / 撚糸 / 気体放電 / 紡糸 / 紡織 / 鉄内包カーボンナノチューブ / 機能性繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,気体放電を利用した新規カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)紡績法の開発を目指す。この方法は, CNT間に働く静電気力により紡績を行うものであり,従来は困難であった単層CNTや強磁性金属内包CNTなど,優れた機能性を有するものの紡績が不可能であったCNTの紡績を可能とする。さらに,CNTを任意のパターンに「編む」方法を開発し,従来には無い優れた機能性を有する「CNT紡織布」の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon nanotube (CNT) yarns have attracted much attention because of those potential applications for various fields such as structural materials, multifunctional fabrics, and cables. Although various methods for formation of CNT yarns have been developed, these methods have drawbacks such as its complicated process, limitation of CNTs used for the spinning, and so on. This study aimed to develop a new method for spinning of CNTs that enables high efficiency CNT spinning using any kind of CNTs with which the formation of yarns was difficult by the conventional CNT spinning method. Here we used a CNT filament formation phenomenon induced by a gas discharge breakdown, which we found for the first time. We successfully fabricated a CNT yarn using this method and confirmed that formation of CNT yarns are possible using various kind of CNTs such as multiwall and single wall CNTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により,CNT紡績が従来方法よりも容易にかつ高効率に実施することが可能となる。さらに,従来の方法では実施が困難であったタイプのCNTでも紡績が実施可能となる。これにより,従来よりも作製するCNT撚糸への機能付与がより容易になり,さらに作成時のコストダウンが実現可能となる。CNT撚糸は軽量でかつ高強度のケーブルとして,あるいは紡織布として利用可能であり,様々な工業製品の構造材料として展開可能である。