Elucidation of proton relaxation mechanisms on nanoparticulate MRI contrast agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90566027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造影剤 / MRI / ナノ粒子 / ガドリニウム / 磁気共鳴 / イメージング / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 緩和能
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが開発した生体適合性ナノ粒子型 Gd-MRI 造影剤について、その性能の深化を目指し、種々の粒径・表面修飾および組成におけるプロトン緩和機構を NMR および MRI を用いて詳細に解析する。得られた知見とこれまでの報告を比較することで、ナノ粒子型 Gd-MRI 造影剤のプロトン緩和能について、高性能化への新たな指針を見出すとともに、動物実験によってその効果を検証する。最終的には、細胞単位での MRI 検出を可能にする新規造影剤を創製し、細胞の動きや病態メカニズム解明へ向けたツールとしての利用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gadolinium has high paramagnetic properties and is highly effective in shortening the longitudinal relaxation time (T1) of water protons, thus enhancing the contrast of MRI. Generally used chelated Gd-MRI contrast agents might be toxic when administered at high concentrations, and it is necessary to develop a contrast agent with higher T1 shortening effect to reduce the dose. In this study, nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements were performed to analyze the interaction between the nanoparticles and water molecules, to clarify the T1 shortening mechanism in a novel nanoparticulate Gd-MRI contrast agent. As a result, we succeeded in directly observing the interaction between water molecules and the contrast agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ナノ粒子の粒径の増加に伴い水分子 1H の縦緩和時間短縮効果能が高くなることを示すとともに,表面修飾剤の効果によって,17O NMR 測定において Gd と水分子の相互作用を観測できること,濃度・粒径依存性から,通常のナノ粒子型 Gd - MRI 造影剤と同様の表面積効果を有することを明らかにした.また,バルク水 17O 核横緩和速度の温度依存性から,粒径 25-160 nm において Gd に配位した水とバルク水との交換が比較的速いことが示唆された.本結果は,ナノ粒子型 Gd-MRI 造影剤のさらなる高感度化を実現するための指針となることが期待される.