Study on photothermal conversion dynamics by means of femtosecond transient absorption imaging microspectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yukihide  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (10506447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間分解ナノ分光 / 有機ナノ結晶 / 光熱変換過程 / 光協同現象 / 顕微過渡吸収分光 / 過渡吸収イメージング / 光緩和過程 / 光ー熱変換過程 / 有機ナノ粒子・薄膜・ロッド / 有機ナノ粒子・ロッド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではnmからμmサイズの単一有機結晶における光化学反応のメカニズムやダイナミクスに対して、過渡吸収イメージング解析が可能なフェムト秒時間分解顕微分光装置を構築したのち、正孔・電子、光励起エネルギーなど、特に「熱」が励起光照射位置から伝播する範囲を可視化し、光-熱変換ダイナミクスの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a femtosecond pump-probe microspectroscopic imaging in order to explore excited-state dynamics in a single organic crystal with nanometer to micrometer size. We succeeded in visualizing excitation energy transfer along the shape and the size of the crystal. We then found out that the photothermal conversion process in organic nanocolloids and the organic nanoparticles showed a different thermalization process from novel nanoparticles. Moreover, we discovered new photo-synergetic phenomena coupled with laser heating and photochemical reaction in a nanoparticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光吸収によって発生した熱は分子光デバイスの性能に影響を与えるので、本研究の成果である有機ナノ固体における熱化過程を詳細な解明は、デバイスを設計する上で重要な基礎情報を与える。またレーザー光照射によって迅速な加熱とその熱の手助けによって光反応効率が大幅に増大する現象を見出しており、これは複数の光子と複数の分子による光協同現象として捉えることができ、新たな光エネルギー利用方法の観点から評価が高い。