Development of Gating Nanocylinder-channel Membrane by Introducing Thermo-responsive Polymer Block to the Interface of Microphase-separated Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hadano Shingo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70397157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords両親媒性ブロックポリマー / ミクロ相分離 / 液晶 / 感温性ポリマー / 透過膜 / ナノチャネル / ゲート機能 / 温度応答性 / ナノ構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
物質の分離に用いられる透過膜として、透過経路の空間を温度によって制御できる感温性ゲート機能付き透過膜の開発を行う。
その基盤材料として、均一な直径の親水性垂直配向シリンダードメインが規則的に配列したミクロ相分離構造を形成できる側鎖液晶型両親媒性ブロックコポリマー膜に注目した。
本研究では、側鎖液晶型両親媒性ブロックコポリマーのブロック間に感温性ポリマーを導入した側鎖液晶型トリブロックターポリマーを合成し、製膜する。そしてミクロ相分離界面にある感温性ポリマーが温度に応答して収縮-膨張する性質を利用して、物質の透過経路となる親水性シリンダードメイン内の空間制御を行い、その透過性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to develop a novel permeation film with thermos-responsive gating function. For the purpose, we synthesized side-chain type amphiphilic liquid crystalline triblock polymer consists of PEO as hydrophilic polymer block, PNIPAM or PDEGMA as thermos-responsive polymer block, and PMA(Stb) as hydrophobic polymer block in which roles of stilbene moiety are liquid crystal and photo-crosslinker.
The obtained triblock polymer formed perpendicularly oriented cylinder microphase separation structure in film state by just thermal annealing. Especially, PEO-b-PDEGMA-b-PMA(Stb) formed more regular structure, and the film exhibited more excellent thermos-responsive gating function than PEO-b-PNIPAM-b-PMA(Stb). A noteworthy result was that thermos-responsive gating function of PEO-b-PDEGMA-b-PMA(Stb) film was effective in permeation of oligomeric PEO having a number-average molecular weight of about 2000.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、緻密なチャネル内の空間を温度によって変化させることで、物質の透過速度を制御することに成功した。今回開発した温度応答ゲート機能を持つ膜は、低分子量体での透過速度制御だけでなく、一般的に緻密なチャネル内では透過しないオリゴマーレベルの物質(分子量約2000)の透過にも成功した。緻密膜でありながらオリゴマーを透過する材料であることは新規性が高い。
水を膜分離で精製する場合、複数の膜を組み合わせて段階的に精製するのが一般的であり、そのためコストも高くなる。本研究のように透過性能を制御できる緻密膜であれば、条件設定によって分離対象を選別できるため、1つの素材で多段階精製にも対応可能である。