Development of evaluation method of nanopore "shape" for disordered complex porous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Jin  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (40505434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細孔形状 / 多孔体 / 129Xe-NMR / ナノ細孔 / 不規則複雑系 / 評価手法 / ナノ制限空間 / 分子プローブ / NMR
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔体の特性評価の基となる細孔構造解析は、細孔形状を“仮定”して行われることが往々にしてある。その主な要因は、複雑かつ無秩序な細孔を有する多孔体に適用可能なナノ細孔“形状”評価法の欠落にある。本研究は、あらゆる不規則複雑系多孔体に適用可能なナノ細孔“形状”評価手法の確立を目的とする。
また、主目的を達成する過程で、ナノ制限空間内に捕らわれた分子の電子分布が細孔形状によってどう変化するかという問いに対する解を得る。この解は、ナノ制限空間内における特異な分子挙動の理解と制御の足がかりとなる。
理想モデルから市販材料に亘るマルチスケールの多孔体を用いた実験的検討によってこれらの目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of the importance on functionalities of porous materials, the assessment procedures of "pore shape" have been quite limited especially for porous materials with disordered and complex pore structures, such as activated carbon. This study confirmed an effectiveness of the 129Xe-NMR method by combinations with temperature/pressure control system and molecular masking technique for the pore shape assessment for various porous materials.
The functionality analysis based on the pore shape information is expected to be useful to develop high-performance porous materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔体材料の機能特性が細孔サイズに加えて細孔形状によって大きく左右されることは広く認識されていたにも関わらず、その評価手法はこれまで限定的であった。特に、活性炭のような非規則的かつ複雑な細孔構造を有する多孔体に対する細孔形状評価法はこれまでなかった。
本課題によって不規則複雑系多孔体の細孔形状評価法として拡張129Xe-NMR測定法の有効性が示されたことで、材料物性の一つである細孔形状情報に基づいた多孔体の機能特性の解析が可能となる。これにより、高性能な多孔体材料開発へとつながるものと期待される。