Synthesis of Au complex coordinated with amino acid for preparation of supported small Au nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Haruno  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90426528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 信  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40301767)
本間 徹生  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 産業利用・産学連携推進室, 主幹研究員 (50443560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords担持金ナノ粒子 / 金-アミノ酸錯体 / X線吸収微細構造 / 選択的吸着剤 / メスバウアー分光法 / 金―アミノ酸錯体 / 塩基 / αアミノ酸 / X線吸収分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子径が数 nm以下の微小な金ナノ粒子の特性を応用する研究が広まっている。しかし,コロイド溶液よりも実用に適した担持金ナノ粒子の調製法は,前駆体が塩化金酸にほぼ限られていることが原因で,ナノ粒子材料の機能の一端を担う担体の選択が制限されるという課題がある。そこで,本申請では担体の有する種々の特性に適した,簡便で低コストな金ナノ粒子固定化法を確立することを目標とする。そのために,分子構造の自由度の高いアミノ酸を配位子とした金錯体を新たに合成し,これを前駆体として用いる。アミノ酸の官能基によって担体-前駆体間の相互作用を最適化し,金の粒子径を制御することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prepare supported small gold nanoparticles, water-soluble and chloride-free gold (Au) complexes coordinated with various kinds of amino acids, such as β-alanine, γ-aminobutyric acid, tryptophan, histidine, tyrosine, and aspartic acid, were synthesized. Au nanoparticles were prepared with less than 3 nm diameter by the impregnation method. Particularly, Au nanoparticles with less than 2 nm diameter were provided using Au complex coordinated with tryptophan. Local structures of Au were analyzed by Au L3-edge X-ray absorption fine structure and 197Au Mossbauer spectra. Moreover, thermal behavior, containing decomposition temperature and reduction temperature, was investigated by TG-DTA. The molecular structures of Au complexes coordinated with β-alanine and γ-aminobutyric acid were determined as mononuclear complexes of Au3+ with square-planar coordination. While complexes coordinated with α-amino acid were mixture of Au3+ and Au1+, which was linear coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子径が数 nm以下の微小な金ナノ粒子の特性を応用する研究が広まっている。金ナノ粒子を担体上に固定化することは分離,回収,再利用や大スケールでの取り扱いの容易さの点から,実用に適しているといえる。しかし,その調製法において前駆体が塩化金酸にほぼ限られていることが原因で,ナノ粒子材料の機能の一端を担う担体の選択が制限されるという課題があった。本研究では,前駆体として水溶性が高く,塩化物イオンを含まない金-アミノ酸錯体を新規合成した。これまで金ナノ粒子の固定化が難しかったシリカや活性炭上に最小で2 nm以下の金ナノ粒子を担持することができ,今後の金ナノ粒子応用研究に貢献することが期待される。