Establishment of Induction Heating Theory for Magnetic Nanoparticles by Fusion of Theories in Different Fields and Development of Novel Nanoparticle Synthesis Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Tomohiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50295721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 誘導加熱 / 磁気ハイパーサーミア / フェライト
Outline of Research at the Start
実用化が期待されているがん温熱療法(磁気ハイパーサーミア)を実現するためには、発熱体である磁性ナノ粒子の誘導加熱を制御する因子を明らかにする新しい理論を確立するとともに、最適な物性・特性をもつ磁性ナノ粒子を設計し、これを的確に合成する新規プロセスを構築しなければならない。とくに理論の確立では従来の理論で問題とされてきたナノ粒子の粒子径分布の考慮だけでなく、異分野の理論、すなわち移動現象論やコロイド科学、結晶学などの知見を融合する必要がある。本研究は研究代表者がこれまでに得た研究成果を基に、従来にない全く新しい発想で、磁気ハイパーサーミアの実現における大きな障害の解消を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing magnetic hyperthermia treatment as a new cancer therapy, induction heating theory and synthesis of magnetic nanoparticles with suitable properties are required. To achieve this, the relationship between an anisotropy parameter, which is an index of the magnetic anisotropy, and an amount of induction heating was focused. Effects of the magnetic dipolar interaction of superparamagnetic nanoparticles on the induction heating was investigated theoretically and experimentally. As a result, an essential mechanism in the induction heating was revealed, which provided a guide for development of a new theory for hyperthermia treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のがん治療法は、治療効果は大きいものの、治療時の患者への身体的・精神的負担が大きく、また、高額な治療費など、早急に改善すべき課題が残されている。新しいがん治療法の一つである温熱治療(磁気ハイパーサーミア)は、これらの問題の解決策の一つとして期待されている。本研究の成果は、磁気ハイパーサーミアの実現に向けて必要不可欠な誘導加熱の予測と治療に用いる発熱材料の合成に関する技術の進歩に寄与するものである。