Shape and size control of tannic acid-PEG complex and application to vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niikura Kenichi  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (40360896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサブミクロン粒子 / アガロース / ナノ粒子 / タンニン酸 / ポリフェノール / 多糖 / ポリエチレングリコール / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
抗原をナノ粒子に固定化することで、粒子サイズや形状に依存して抗原に対する免疫応答が向上することが明らかになってきた。本研究では、形状とサイズを制御したタンニン酸-PEG(ポリエチレング リコール)複合体粒子の合成方法を確立し、ワクチンへの応用を目指す。従来では形状やサイズが制御しやすい金属粒子の報告が多く、生体適合性の高い有機分子を使っての形状・サイズ効果の検証・応用には至っていない。これは有機分子の場合、形状やサイズをナノスケールで制御することが難しいためである。そこで、生体適合性の高いタンニン酸-PEG複合体の形状・サイズ制御法を確立し、それらの免疫応答への効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that agarose-based submicron particles were obtained easily by mixing TA and heated-agarose. When a large excess of TA to agarose was used for complex formation, a stable Aga-TA complex was obtained, indicating that TA acts as an inhibitor of agarose gel formation as well as a dispersant of Aga-TA complexes to give good dispersibility. Aga-TA complexes showed a two-step thermal response, with TA released from the complex during the first transition by heating to 50°C. TA provides not only its own drug functionality, but also the ability to retain various drugs for delivery in particles due to its high affinity to various molecules. Thus, our findings are expected to lead to new applications that utilize natural agarose as particles (e.g., as drug delivery carriers) having a release function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行時はコロナ禍と重なっており、ワクチンの重要性が再認識された時期である。本研究は将来的にワクチンの効果を高めるための生体適合性の高い粒子の作製を目指した。この粒子は抗原や核酸を運搬し、免疫細胞に届けることを目的としている。ワクチン運搬時もできる限り冷蔵から室温において保存できることが望ましく、アガロースとタンニン酸からなる粒子のもつ安定した水中での分散性と生体適合性の両立はそれらの課題解決につながる可能性がある。またアガロースの粒子化はワクチンに限らず、広く多糖の生体材料としての応用範囲を広げるものである。