Development of scaffolds for oriented immobilization of biosensing molecules and their application to biosensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40390728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノバイオ / ナノ材料 / 生体分子 / 整列化 / 足場分子
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はIgGとFc融合受容体のクラスター化および精密整列化を同時に行うバイオナノカプセル(BNC)足場技術を開発し、各種バイオセンシングの高感度化と低コスト化を可能にしたが、感度上昇効果が不十分な点やBNC生産の煩雑さ等の課題があった。そこで本研究では、BNC足場技術の改良、およびBNCの特性を進化させた新規足場分子の開発に取り組み、極微量の測定対象物質をワンステップで簡単・迅速に、超高感度に検出可能な技術開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a bio-nanocapsule (BNC) scaffolds that clusters and oriented immobilization of IgG and Fc fusion receptors, enabling higher sensitivity and lower cost in various biosensensors. However, there were some issues, such as insufficient effect of increased sensitivity. In this study, we aimed to improve the BNC scaffold technologies and develop new scaffolds with evolved BNC characteristics to develop a technology that enables simple and ultra-sensitive detection of small amounts of substances to be measured. As a result of this study, we succeeded in developing a simple and highly sensitive detection of food allergens using the BNC scaffolds. In addition, a new scaffold, DNA aptamer orientation-presenting BNC, was developed to achieve ultra-sensitive detection of ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のBNC足場技術によるイムノスティック法の簡便・高感度検出、および新規足場分子DNA整列提示型BNCを用いたDNAアプタマーの整列化およびリガンド検出の高感度化は、他に類を見ない技術であり、その独自性や優位性は非常に高いと考える。今後、本技術は食品製造工場や医療現場などにおける、様々な抗原の簡易測定キットなどへの応用も期待できることから、その学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考える。