Sorting mechanism investigation for chirality-selective separation of single-walled carbon nanotubes via spatial-restricted phase-transition of thermoresponsive polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shota  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10612658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 温度応答性高分子 / 分離 / 顕微鏡観察 / 局所加熱 / 顕微分光 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 単一カイラリティ / メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
一液にすべての材料を混合し、半導体型の単層カーボンナノチューブを高純度に抽出できる、温度応答性高分子の相転移を利用した分離手法について、その分離メカニズムを解明する。本研究では、体温以上に加熱することにより相転移が誘起される温度応答性高分子の性質を利用し、局所領域の加熱により制限された空間でのみ温度応答性高分子を相転移させる。これを光学顕微鏡下で行うことで、温度応答性高分子の凝集体と液相、及びその固液界面における単層カーボンナノチューブと界面活性剤の物質移動を分光イメージングにより捉え、その分離メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the sorting mechanism of single-walled carbon nanotubes via the phase-transition of a thermoresponsive polymer by observing formation and expansion of the solid-phase of a thermoresponsive polymer via near-infrared light-induced heating. The phase transition of a thermoresponsive polymer induced just after focusing the infrared laser illumination on a metal narrow line, and expanded the size of the solid phase until around 2 minutes. The temporal change of the size of the solid phase correlates with the chirality-selective sorting of single-walled carbon nanotubes, which is affected by the constituents in an aqueous solution of a thermoresponsive polymer, such as carbon nanotubes, surfactant molecules, and sodium salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度応答性高分子の固相の体積を光学顕微鏡により直接観察することで、水溶液中に存在するナノ物質やナトリウム塩が温度応答性高分子の相転移にどのような影響を与えるのか解明することができ、水溶性高分子の水和構造に関する重要な知見が得られた。また、単層カーボンナノチューブの分離を左右する重要な因子と、分離される単層カーボンナノチューブの構造特異性との関連を見出すことに成功し、構造により電気的特性が大きく変化するカーボンナノチューブの特徴を利用したデバイス応用に向けて、最適な物性を持つ単層カーボンナノチューブを大量かつ安定に供給できる信頼のあるカーボンナノチューブ技術へと進展させられる。