Fabrication of nanogap electodes which have metal single dmains around nanogap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Yasuhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (10373408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノギャップ電極 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 金属 / 再構成 / トンネル伝導 / ナノエレクトロニクス / 微細加工 / 表面科学 / ナノギャップ / トンネル効果
Outline of Research at the Start
エレクトロマイグレーション法によるナノギャップ構造の形成は、様々な物理現象が混在する系である。研究期間内に以下の事項を明らかにするとともに、鍵となる物理現象を探求する。
①単結晶ナノ電極のメカニズム解明による適応金属材料の拡大
②トンネル電流制御による結晶改善の検証
③単結晶ナノ電極の基板面方位依存性の検証
以上の検討を基に、構造が規定された理想的な単結晶ナノ電極の実現を目指していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the possibility of improving the crystallinity of the electrode metal for nanogap electrodes, in which two electrodes face each other with a few nanometers. Nanogap formation has been performed on amorphous silicon oxide films, however, we have explored the control of nanogap formation utilizing a single-crystal substrate. The results of TEM measurements revealed that the fabricated electrode structure forms a moire structure with the underlying substrate, which clearly indicates substrate dependence for reconstruction of electrode metals.
In addition, by introducing organic molecules into the nanogap electrode and applying electric current to them, a bridged structure of a single molecule was realized. In other words, it was possible to form nanogap electrodes facing with the size of a single molecule, and we are looking forward to future developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの電極が数nmで向かい合ったいわゆるナノギャップ電極は、微粒子や分子と言ったナノ材料の電気的な特性を評価するプラットフォームとして用いられているが、電極自身の構造は制御されていなかった。我々は電極金属の結晶性を大きく改善させながら作製する手法を世界に先駆けて報告したが、今回さらに進めて、単結晶基板と電極金属との格子マッチングを取り入れることによる、電極金属の制御を目指した。その結果形成電極に基板面方位依存性を確認し、その制御の有効性を確認した。また、有機分子を取り入れ通電することによって単一分子架橋を実現し、当初とは別手法であるが、単分子サイズのナノギャップ電極の形成を実現した。