A study for identifying three dimensional structures of nanomaterials by electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90392620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / ナノ材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 立体構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、厚さが原子一個ないし数個分というきわめて薄いナノ物質を対象として、その厚さ方向を含む三次元の構造情報を透過電子顕微鏡((S)TEM)により原子レベルで可視化するための実験的検証を目的とする。同時に、安定な試料支持法や試料ダメージのさらなる低減の方策に関しても検討も進め、より広範な物質の立体構造の可視化への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying the structures of nanomaterials in detail is fundamental to understand their unique chemical and physical properties and to realize their application. This study was aimed at examining the techniques to visualize three-dimensional structures of nanomaterials by means of atomic-resolution transmission electron microscopy ((S)TEM) operated at low electron accelerating voltages. Atomic-level structures of various nanomaterials, such as multi-walled nanotubes consisting of several different components, metal nanoparticles with core-shell type configurations and in-plane hetero interface between graphene and hexagonal boron nitride, were unambiguously visualized by (S)TEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナノ物質の立体構造のわずかな差異を検出・識別可能な技術を確立することにより、各物質の構造と密接に関係する化学的・物理的特性の解明に繋げ、その応用への道を拓くものである。本研究ではとくに各種のナノチューブ試料や金属ナノ粒子等に着目してその原子レベル構造を明らかにしたが、それら個々の成果自体が持つ学術的意義に加えて、より広範な物質の構造観察手法としての応用可能性を実証した点で大きな波及効果が見込まれる。