Observation of quadrupolar plasmon mode of one-dimensional aligned gold nanoparticles by SH Rayleigh scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Yoshihiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (70467124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 真也  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00377095)
島田 透  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40450283)
梅村 泰史  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70531771)
平田 靖透  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 助教 (50750692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光第二高調波発生 / 球形金ナノ微粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン / 顕微分光 / 表面局在プラズモン / 顕微法 / 局在プラズモン / 電気四重極子 / 金ナノ微粒子 / 双極子-双極子相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
新規プラズモニックデバイスとして期待される配列した金ナノ微粒子で構成されるメタ表面では局在表面プラズモンの磁気双極子が電気四極子と相互作用し、新しい共鳴モードが励起されることが予想されている。しかし、このような多極子共鳴ピークの観測は重要でありながら、実際上暗く、観測は困難である。本研究では金ナノ微粒子で起こる光第二高調波の散乱(SHレーリー散乱)が金ナノ微粒子の電気四極子に敏感に応答するという原理に着目し、またガラス基板内に一次元配列した金ナノ微粒子の個数や微粒子間隔等を精密に制御することにより、それらによって変調する一次元配列構造の電気四極子共鳴状態をSHレーリー散乱法を用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, spherical gold nanoparticles were placed in a one-dimensional array structure on a glass substrate, and AFM images of the array showed that the spherical gold nanoparticles were non-uniformly arrayed with a spacing of several tens of nanometers. The spatial distribution of the optical second harmonic (SH) signal was observed to vary with the wavelength of the incident light, and the results of electromagnetic field calculations indicate that this experimental result can be qualitatively explained by the local electric field distribution corresponding to the plasmon resonance frequency. This indicates that SHG microspectroscopy is a sensitive method to observe plasmon modulation in accordance with the fine array structure of one-dimensional gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では光第二高調波発生(SHG)顕微分光法によって、一次元的に配列した金ナノ微粒子の微細な構造の乱れに応じた局在表面プラズモンの変調をサブマイクロンスケールで感度良く観測できる手法であることが示された。この様なSHG顕微法を用いればクローキングデバイスやメタ表面等に応用される基板に埋め込まれ、配列された金ナノ微粒子の微細な構造変化によるプラズモンの変調を感度良く観測することができ、より精密なプラズモンモードの制御を行う為のプローブとして活用されることが期待される。即ち、プラズモニックデバイス開発のための新規観測手法を導入したというところに本研究の社会的な意義がある。