Development of highly-biocompatible super-resolution imaging based on fluorescence polarization and fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wazawa Tetsuichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80359851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超解像イメージング / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 光スイッチング蛍光タンパク質 / 蛍光偏光 / cumulant / 蛍光強度揺らぎ / キュムラント / 光スイッチング / pH依存性 / SPoD-OnSPAN / 蛍光変調 / 多重平衡 / 高次統計量 / 生体適合性 / SPoD-ExPAN / 偏光 / 揺らぎ / 蛍光タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
超解像イメージングは、光の回折限界を超えた高空間分解能の観察を光学顕微鏡で行う技術である。本研究では、照明光の偏光に対する蛍光プローブの指向性および蛍光プローブからの蛍光強度揺らぎ計測を利用する超解像イメージング技術を開発する。これにより、従来には実現していなかった、低光毒性、高空間分解能、高時間分解能、そして蛍光プローブ検出の網羅性を兼ね備える超解像イメージングの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conventional super-resolution imaging involving fluorescence microscopy, a sample is needed to be irradiated at a considerably high power density, which leads to a serious problem of phototoxicity in cells especially when observing a live sample. To largely mitigate the phototoxicity, we recently developed a super-resolution imaging technique SPoD-OnSPAN. However, because fluorescent objects to be observed by SPoD-OnSPAN in principle need to exhibit fluorescence polarization, high resolution observation of a fluorescent object which contains many fluorescent probes with various orientations has been difficult. To solve this problem, this study has newly developed a super-resolution imaging technique that combines SPoD-OnSPAN and higher-order statistics of fluorescence fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPoD-OnSPAN超解像顕微鏡は、STED、RESOLFT, SIMといった高度で特化した顕微鏡装置が必要な手法とは異なり、かなりシンプルな光学系を有している。しかし、従来のSPoD-OnSPANでは、蛍光異方性が低い蛍光物体の高空間分解能化が難しいこと、そして画像再構成にかなり長い計算時間を要した。ところが、本研究課題で開発した手法では、これらの問題を解決していると思われる。今後、本研究で得られた成果をさらに発展させることにより、超解像イメージングがより一層広く生命科学研究で利用されることに本研究の成果が資するものと期待する。