Creation of Giant Piezoelectric Transducer Thin Film with High Curie Point and Breaking Performance Limit of Piezoelectric MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shinya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30509691)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電MEMS / スパッタ法 / エピタキシャル成長 / 単結晶 / アクチュエータ / 微小電気機械システム(MEMS) / 圧電MEMSアクチュエータ / キュリー点変調 / 圧電MEMS / MEMSアクチュエータ / 圧電単結晶薄膜 / スパッタ成膜
Outline of Research at the Start
圧電性と耐熱性とのバランスがよいチタン酸ジルコン酸鉛(PZT)を用いた圧電MEMS(微小電気機械システム)アクチュエータは,既に産業的な成功をおさめている。しかし,PZTの性能の向上化は限界に達しつつあり,デバイス性能もこれにより制限されている。
本研究では,申請者の見出した「強誘電体単結晶薄膜のキュリー点変調技術」を用いて,極めて大きな圧電性能を有しているにもかかわらず,低キュリー点ゆえに実用性に乏しい強誘電体薄膜のキュリー点を引き上げる。これにより,巨大な圧電特性と高耐熱性とを両立する革新的な圧電薄膜をSi基板上に形成することを試みる。そして,超高性能圧電MEMSアクチュエータの実現可能性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to create ultra-high performance piezoelectric MEMS actuators, we have developed innovative piezoelectric thin films that combine giant piezoelectric properties with high heat resistance. As a candidate material, a single-crystal thin film of Sm-doped lead magnesium niobate/lead titanate (Sm-PMN-PT) was investigated. Sm-PMN-PT was deposited on a Si substrate via a buffer layer by sputtering. As a result, we succeeded in epitaxial growth of the single-crystal thin film consisting of ideal crystal orientation and phase. It was also demonstrated that this film has the potential to exhibit piezoelectric performance that exceeds that of general lead zirconate titanate polycrystalline thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧電性と耐熱性とのバランスがよいチタン酸ジルコン酸鉛(PZT)を用いた圧電MEMS(微小電気機械システム)アクチュエータは,既に産業的な成功をおさめている。しかし,PZTの性能の向上化は限界に達しつつあり,デバイス性能もこれにより制限されている。本研究では、その圧電性能と同等以上である新しい圧電薄膜の開発に成功した。これを実用化できれば、より高性能な圧電MEMSアクチュエータを創出できる可能性がある。また、我が国の企業に技術移転できれば、産業的にも貢献できる。