Project/Area Number |
19K05232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2020-2021) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | MEMS / 合金 / 可動配線 / 電解めっき / IoT / 自壊 / セキュア / 金合金 / MEMS / 疲労破壊 / 機械特性 / セキュアIoTデバイス / セキュリティ / ハードウェア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,微小可動配線の振動疲労破壊モデルを構築し,マイクロ機械構造と電気回路の設計技術を用いて,小型IoT(Internet of Things)デバイスの自壊時限(使用寿命)をハードウェア構造のみ(破壊命令不要)で決定可能とします。例えば,環境埋込型IoTセンサの大量利用が予想される将来社会において,小型IoTデバイスのメンテナンスフリーかつ回収不要な自律的セキュリティ対策が必要です。しかしながら,現在では,ソフトウェアのセキュリティ強化手法が主に検討されています。そのため,ハードウェアの自律的なセキュリティ対策を実現する本研究手法は国内外で実施例がなく,世界に先駆けた研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The target Ni-based alloy micro-interconnections were fabricated by MEMS (micro-electro-mechanical systems) technology using electroplating. In addition, conditions for dry etching to remove the sacrificial layer were found to create movable structures of the alloy interconnections for self-destructive devices. To construct equivalent circuit models of MEMS self-destructive devices, we created equivalent circuit models of movable electrodes in a SPICE-based circuit simulator. Based on the findings of this study, a new device using plated metal micro-movable structures, an electrostatic MEMS vibration energy harvester without charging processes and its equivalent circuit model were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本課題では、MEMS自壊素子について世界に先駆けて研究を着手した。研究期間内には、デバイス試作・設計環境構築、および、MEMS自壊素子に関する特許申請も行い、今後の研究展開の基盤技術を構築した。また、水平展開として、これまで未到であったMEMS環境振動発電素子と電子回路をワンチップ化の見通しを得た。 社会的意義:電解めっきを用いたMEMSデバイスと電子回路の集積化について、センサやアクチュエータに加えて発電素子も集積できる新たな応用技術の可能性を示すことができた。これは、小型センサの数が莫大に増加している昨今、小型無線IoTセンサの電源供給問題の解決に向けた技術進歩である。