Fabrication of nanopore sensing device using two-dimensional MoS2 crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kentaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90514464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノポア / 二硫化モリブデン / センサデバイス / 常圧CVD / イオンビーム加工 / ナノポアセンシング / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体の二次元結晶膜である二硫化モリブデン膜上にナノポアを形成し、ナノポアセンシングデバイスを構築する。
要素技術として、金属触媒を用いたCVD成膜による二硫化モリブデン膜の形成を行う。ナノポアセンシング部を作製する手法として、高精度ヘリウムイオンビームによるナノ加工技術を用いて数nm精度のナノポアを形成する。二硫化モリブデンナノポアを用いた分子認識の高精度化技術として、二硫化モリブデン膜の半導体物性を用いた計測により測定の高速化・高感度化を行う。二硫化モリブデン膜ナノポアセンシングデバイスによるDNA検出を行い、有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vapor-phase growth of molybdenum disulfide two-dimensional crystal films by atmospheric pressure CVD was investigated with respect to flow rate, temperature, amount and particle size of solid materials, mixing ratio of NaCl catalyst and molybdenum oxide, and substrate installation method. Controlling the amount of molybdenum oxide and sulfur, which is introduced by the nitrogen flow at atmospheric pressure, improved the number of layers and the film quality. In nanopore fabrication using helium ion microscopy, vacuum heating was used in the pretreatment to remove contamination derived from the CVD process. Vacuum heating removes volatile molecules and suppresses the redeposition of contaminating molecules in helium ion beam processing under vacuum, resulting in stable repeatability of nanopore diameters during beam processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の二次元結晶膜の自立膜形成プロセスは主に間接転写法によって行われており、たんぱくナノポアによるセンサデバイスより作製プロセスの難度が高い。転写法を用いることなく二次元結晶膜の自立膜を形成する本手法はプロセスの易化と集積化プロセスに適する手法である。Heイオンビーム加工における再現性もセンサ部の高精度化に重要であり、前処理とフォーカス調整によって異なる二次元結晶膜間で高い再現性を持ったナノポアが得られる。常圧CVDによる二次元結晶の直接自立膜形成とヘリウムイオンビーム加工を融合したナノマイクロシステム創製技術は、従来の微細加工限界を超えた集積ナノシステムを構築する手法として創造性が高い。