Metal multi-nanopore structures for quantum dot lasing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ryuzaki Sou  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (60625333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / 量子ドット / プラズモン / 微細加工 / レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属マルチナノポア構造と量子ドットを組み合わせることで、新しい原理に基づく量子ドットレーザーの技術開発と原理構築を行う。具体的には、直径100 nm程度の金属マルチナノポア構造を量子ドットが分散している溶液で満たし、量子ドットからの発光をナノポア構造とプラズモン共鳴させることでレージングさせる。三原色RGBに対応した3~7種類の発光特性を有する量子ドットを用い、さらにそれらの発光特性に対応したプラズモン共鳴波長を有する数種類のナノポア構造を同一基板上に作製する。そして、溶液中における各量子ドットの存在比率を調整することで様々なレーザー波長を選択することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel laser has been developed by metal multi-nanopore structure with a diameter of ca.100 nm filled with a solution in which quantum dots (QDs) are dispersed. The Fabry-Perot type lasing is caused by plasmonic resonances between the emission from QDs and the metal multi-nanopore structure. In this study, the following results have been mainly achieved. (1) Development of a method to control the emission characteristics of quantum dots after synthesis, (2) Fabrication and characterization of plasmonic nanopores, (3) Revealing the correlation between electronic state at the metal-organic interface and plasmon resonance properties, (4) Fabry-Perot type lasing by the metal multi-nanopore structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視域(波長:400 ~ 700 nm)における白色レーザーや波長可変レーザーはLEDに変わる高効率照明としてや高精度分光光源として期待されている。また、赤外領域(波長:1000 ~ 1675 nm)での白色レーザーは、そのブロードなスペクトル特性を活かし、各波長に情報を乗せることで、現在の約1000倍の情報量を通信することが出来るペタビット通信のコア技術として期待されている。本研究では、金属マルチナノポア構造と量子ドットを組み合わせることで、新しい原理に基づく白色レーザーおよび波長可変レーザーが原理的に可能であることが示唆され、最終的に上記の問題を解決できる新しいデバイス創生が期待された。