water-soluble nanopatterning material using water-coating and water-developable processes for edible pharmaceutical polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Takei  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90580069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水溶性高分子 / 糖鎖誘導体合成 / フォトレジスト / 電子線リソグラフィ / 微細加工 / ホログラフィ / 品質保証 / ライフサイエンス / レジスト / フォトリソグラフィ / 水溶性 / 天然高分子 / 機能性フィルム / ホログラム / 構造色 / フォトリソグラフィプロセス / フォトリソグラフィプロセスに / 糖鎖 / パターニング
Outline of Research at the Start
新機能となる食品・医薬品カプセル・錠剤上に直接偽装・偽造防止のホログラム・構造色付与のナノパターニング加工ができる300nmの高解像度な特性を有するフォトリソグラフィ用植物由来水溶性ナノパターニング可食材料の設計指針とナノ加工条件の要素技術を3年間で解明する。鍵となる解像度を2µmから300nmへ向上できる植物由来水溶性ナノパターニング可食材料を創出し、微細加工材料の新規な分野・用途展開を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface nanofabrication of edible pharmaceutical polymer films was expected with the next generation of holographic technology. The nanofabrication was generally performed on inedible and mechanically hard substrates such as semiconductors and metals, which are not suitable for incorporation into the human body in medical applications.
This work concerns negative-tone water soluble resists containing amylopectin and amylose derivatives for safety oriented photolithography of edible pharmaceutical polymer films that can be used in drug capsules and enteric coating materials. Organic developers and solvents contained in commonly used resists cause damage and contamination between the resist and pharmaceutical polymer films in the resist coating, and during photolithographic development. An optimized resist formulation and photosensitivity led to well-patterned 300 nm lines on hydroxypropyl methylcellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品偽装・医薬品偽造の拡大が世界的な問題として消費者・患者の安全や生産者の信用、品質保証、更に高付加価値食品・創薬研究を揺るがす脅威となっている。
食品・医薬品カプセル・錠剤上に直接偽造防止ホログラムのナノパターニング加工が行える研究成果物 フォトリソグラフィ用砂糖由来水溶性ナノパターニング可食材料を活用して、微細加工材料の新規な分野・用途展開を加速すると共に、地域(富山)の旗艦産業である医薬品・食品分野の信頼回復を目指す。