Microfluidic tumor model for nanomedicine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020-2021)
Toyo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoki  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30462691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸村 顕広  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70422326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ薬剤 / 腫瘍 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ粒子に抗腫瘍剤や造影剤を担持したナノ薬剤は、腫瘍選択的な薬物送達が可能とされているが、臨床応用は進んでいない。その一因として、実験動物はヒトと腫瘍組織の構造が異なるため、ナノ薬剤のヒトでの動態を動物実験では予測できないことが挙げられる。本研究ではヒト腫瘍組織の構造や特性を反映した実験モデルをマイクロ流体デバイス上に構築する。このモデルを用い、ナノ薬剤が腫瘍に効果的に到達できる条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanomedicines are believed to be capable of tumor-selective drug delivery, but their clinical application has not progressed. In this study, we aimed to construct a microfluidic tumor model that reflects the structure and characteristics of human tumor tissue and apply it to the evaluation of nanomedicines. Vascular endothelial cells, tumor cells, and macrophages were incorporated into the device, and the permeability and cellular uptake of nanoparticles were evaluated. Microfluidic devices suitable for microscopic observation were fabricated, and the effects of various conditions on the dynamics of nanoparticles were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、ヒトの体内でナノ薬剤がどのように動いて細胞に取り込まれるのかなど、ヒトにおけるナノ薬剤の動態予測につながるという学術的意義を有する。加えて、一般に多くの時間と費用を要する新薬開発において、動物実験を部分的に代替することでこれらの問題を解決しうるという社会的意義を有する。ヒトの腫瘍組織の構造や特性を反映したモデルで評価することで、新薬開発の成功率の向上も見込める。