Elucidation of mechanism and verification of multipole origin for novel physical properties in rare-earth sulfides aimed at exploring new materials for the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ebisu Shuji  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10250523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 正範  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30634357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希土類硫化物 / 単結晶育成 / 異常磁気伝導 / 電気抵抗率異常増減 / 巨大物性応答 / 磁化容易軸交換 / 磁場中試料回転 / 一軸圧 / 逐次磁気相転移 / 磁化容易方向 / 準安定状態 / 一軸圧下磁化率 / 静水圧下電気抵抗率 / 結晶場 / 圧力下電気抵抗率 / 弱強磁性磁化過程 / 残留エントロピー / 四極子秩序 / 弾性率測定 / 磁気構造 / 一軸応力
Outline of Research at the Start
希土類三二硫化物α-R2S3 (R:希土類元素)の単結晶が、極低温の狭い温度域で電気抵抗率が100倍以上の急増急減を示すなどの特異な物性を示すことが筆者らによって発見された。これらが、希土類元素の4f電子がある特殊な状態(電気四極子)で揺らいでいたり、磁場の印加により秩序化したりということに起因しているのではないかという仮説について実験的に検証し、次世代の社会に有益な希土類化合物の探索に対して指針を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of the novel physical properties, especially the anomalous enhancement/restoration of electrical resistivity in the narrow temperature range near the magnetic transition temperature, for single crystals of rare earth sesquisulfides α-R2S3, μSR experiments using microprobe and macroscopic physical property measurements were carried out. We conclude that the phenomenon is caused by a large magnetic fluctuation due to the short-range ordering of magnetic moments in the temperature range of T > TC1 for α-Sm2S3 and T > TN2 for α-Dy2S3. In addition, we consider that there are multiple metastable ground states of rare-earth ions in the crystalline field of this compound, and the coexistence of these states leads to a strange crossing of the easy magnetization axes, and the transitions between these states cause gigantic physical property responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭い温度範囲で6桁にも及ぶ電気抵抗率の急増・急減というのは希有な現象であり、その機構を解明することはそれ自体が学術的に意義深く、また新しいタイプの巨大物性応答を示す化合物群を探索する手掛かりにもなり得る。外場に対して巨大な物性応答が得られれば、その物質は高効率・省エネルギー・低環境負荷で、ある機能を発揮する新材料となり、高機能電子デバイスへの展開が期待される。