Clarification of giant thermal expansion phenomenon in amorphous Ce-Mn alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Amakai Yusuke  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50400065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords巨大熱膨張 / アモルファス合金 / セリウム合金 / 直流高速スパッタ法 / 熱膨張測定 / 熱膨張 / 直流高速スパッタリング法 / 磁気体積効果 / 磁場中熱膨張測定 / 近藤効果 / Ce-Mn合金
Outline of Research at the Start
2元金属間化合物が存在しない軽希土類のCeと遷移金属のMnで構成されたアモルファスCe-Mn合金は,アモルファス合金系で最大級の熱膨張係数を有する。この原因として,電磁気的な特性が巨大熱膨張の出現に関与していると考えられる。通常,熱膨張係数が小さいアモルファス合金系における巨大熱膨張現象はこれまでに皆無であり,発現機構について基礎物性から解明することが必要である。本研究は,アモルファスCe-Mn合金における巨大熱膨張現象の発現機構を磁性や電子物性の観点から明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに,熱特性について新機能を有した新たなアモルファス合金材料の一つの鉱脈へと発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of the giant thermal expansion observed in amorphous Ce-Mn alloys from the viewpoints of magnetic and electronic properties. We considered that strongly correlated electronic states involving Mn spins or Ce 4f electrons are important for the appearance of giant thermal expansion. However, when Ce is replaced by Y, a decrease in the thermal expansion coefficient is observed near room temperature, and the effect of magnetic field is hardly observed in the thermal expansion in magnetic field and specific heat measurements. Therefore, it is clear that the presence of Ce is important for the giant thermal expansion coefficient and that Mn spins have no significant effect on the increase in the thermal expansion coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大熱膨張現象は,ヒートスイッチのようなセンサー材料として可能性を有するが,熱膨張が大きく違う物質の接合の際の緩衝材(例えばヒートシンク)や巨大熱膨張の出現に伴う巨大な比熱を利用した蓄熱材料などへの応用も期待されることに創造性がある。Ce-Mn合金の場合,組成変化や置換によりで熱膨張係数を変化させたり,熱膨張係数の温度依存を変化させたりすることが可能であるため,使用温度範囲や磁場中などの外部環境に応じた設計が可能になる。